Start your new franchise loading GIF

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Start Your New Franchise! This website is operated by us, Start Your New Franchise Ltd.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

Start Your new Franchise Ltd ('we' or 'us') is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

What information we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, phone number, address, and email address) when you register with us to receive information regarding franchise opportunities. For some franchise opportunities, we may also collect your answers to questions our franchisor partners have asked us to put to all those enquiring about their franchise. We also collect personal information when you contact us, or send us feedback.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies [and other similar tracking technologies such as [insert details, eg web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects (‘Flash cookies’), single-pixel gifs]] on our website.

For further information on our use of cookies, [including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies] please see our cookie policy.

 For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any registrations you hold with us;
  • process your request to be put in touch with the provider of the franchise you initially enquired about, and l
  • send you details of similar franchise opportunities to any franchise opportunity you have enquired about;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis (this will result in anonymised aggregated data which will not identify you personally);
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your visit to our site;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing’ section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • improve our services.

Emailing you regarding further franchise opportunities

The startyournewfranchise.com service includes our providing you with details of the franchise you enquire about, plus any further similar opportunities we identify. You can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

We will share your personal data with the franchisor whose franchise opportunity you have expressed an interest in. We may also disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • Big Media, our outsourced email provider (www.bigg.co.uk);
  • 6b Digital, our hosting partner, who host your personal data for us on their servers (www.6bdigital.com),
  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information[AM1] out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to [insert details on the relevant countries and territories in which Big Media or 6b host the data], all of which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of [hosting][email management[AM2] ]. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may charge a small fee (£10) for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with further franchise opportunity information

You can ask us to stop contacting providing you with our service of providing information regarding new franchise opportunities. If you would like to do this, please: email help@startyournewcareer.com. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to help@startyournewcareer.com.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Start Browsing Now

Latest Facebook Posts

Latest Tweets